HARMFUL ALGAL BLOOM ADVISORY LIFTED FOR LAKE LOWELL

Public Health Advisory

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                        

HARMFUL ALGAL BLOOM (HAB) PUBLIC HEALTH ADVISORY LIFTED FOR HELLS CANYON RESERVOIR

Southwest District Health, in conjunction with the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ), has lifted the Public Health Advisory for Hells Canyon Reservoir. The initial advisory for Hells Canyon Reservoir was issued August 9, 2019 and was amended September 12, 2019.

Department of Environmental Quality officials monitor cyanobacteria and associated toxins where harmful algal blooms (HABs) are present and have confirmed that cyanobacteria levels in the Hells Canyon Reservoir have returned to normal and toxin levels are below the safety threshold.

Other blooms may exist on this waterbody that have not been reported to DEQ or the health district. Water users should always exercise caution around water bodies with visible slime or surface scum or a foul odor. High concentrations of toxin-producing cyanobacteria may cause illness to both humans and animals. Report any concerns to DEQ at 208.373.0550.

For more information about harmful algal blooms, visit DEQ’s website at https://www.deq.idaho.gov/water-quality/surface-water/recreation-health-advisories/cyanobacteria-harmful-algal-blooms/

###

DEQ Media Contact

Chase Cusack                        208.373.0490              Chase.Cusack@deq.idaho.gov

SWDH Media Contact

Katrina Williams                208.455.5317               Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov

Read More

HARMFUL ALGAL BLOOM ADVISORY LIFTED FOR BROWNLEE

Public Health Advisory

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                        

HARMFUL ALGAL BLOOM ADVISORY LIFTED FOR BROWNLEE

Southwest District Health, in conjunction with the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ), has lifted the Cyanobacteria Health Advisory for Brownlee Reservoir. The advisory was issued in July 2019.

DEQ officials monitor cyanobacteria and associated toxins where harmful algal blooms (HABs) are present and have confirmed that cyanobacteria levels in the Brownlee Reservoir have returned to normal and toxin levels are below the safety threshold.

Other blooms may exist on this waterbody that have not been reported to DEQ or the health district. Water users should always exercise caution around water bodies with visible slime or surface scum or a foul odor. High concentrations of toxin-producing cyanobacteria may cause illness to both humans and animals. Report any concerns to DEQ at 208.373.0550.

For more information about harmful algal blooms and recreation water quality advisories, visit DEQ’s website at

http://www.deq.idaho.gov/water-quality/surface-water/recreation-health-advisories/

###

DEQ Media Contact

Chase Cusack                        208.373.0490              Chase.Cusack@deq.idaho.gov

SWDH Media Contact

Katrina Williams                208.455.5317               Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov

 

Read More

AMENDED Health Advisory Issued for Hells Canyon Reservoir

Public Health Advisory – Amended

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                        

AMENDED Health advisory issued for HELLS CANYON RESERVOIR amending affected area

HELLS CANYON RESERVOIR, ID— Southwest District Health (SWDH) and the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) are issuing a health advisory for HELLS CANYON RESERVOIR from Big Bar to Hells Canyon Dam, urging residents to use caution when recreating in or near the water.   The initial advisory issued August 9, 2019 stated the affected area as Copper Creek down to Hells Canyon Dam.

Recent samples taken from the water body indicate high concentrations of toxin-producing cyanobacteria, which can be harmful to people, pets, and livestock. Those with liver or kidney damage are at an increased risk of illness.

Cyanobacteria are a natural part of Idaho’s water bodies. When temperatures rise, their populations can bloom and toxic chemical compounds, or cyanotoxins, can be released into the water. Blooms can vary in appearance, and may look like mats, foam, spilled paint, or surface scum, and have a foul odor.

When recreating near or in HELLS CANYON RESERVOIR, take the following precautions while the advisory is in effect:

  • Avoid swimming, wading, or other activities. Take extra precautions to ensure children, pets, and livestock are not exposed to the water.
  • Do not drink or cook with water containing a bloom. Boiling and filtering the water can increase the risk.
  • Wash your hands thoroughly after handling fish caught in water experiencing a bloom. Cyanotoxins can accumulate in fish and the risk to people is being researched. Any fish caught should be cleaned and washed thoroughly in uncontaminated water and any internal organs disposed of before consumption. If people choose to eat fish from this area, filet the fish and remove all of the fat, skin, and organs before cooking.
  • Clean with potable water as soon as possible if water contacts skin or pet fur.

Symptoms of cyanotoxin exposure include rashes, hives, diarrhea, vomiting, coughing, and/or wheezing. More severe symptoms affecting the liver and nervous system may result from ingesting water. If symptoms persist, consult your healthcare provider.

The public will be advised when it is likely the concern no longer exists.

For more information about harmful algal blooms, visit DEQ’s website at:

http://www.deq.idaho.gov/water-quality/surface-water/recreation-health-advisories/

1###

DEQ Media Contact

Chase Cusack                        208.373.0490              Chase.Cusack@deq.idaho.gov

SWDH Media Contact

Katrina Williams                208.455.5317               Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov

Read More

Human West Nile Virus Cases Identified in Washington County

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Human West Nile Virus Cases Identified in Washington County

Health Officials Encourage Taking Precautions

Mosquitoes trapped in Owyhee County have tested positive for West Nile virus. The mosquitoes carrying the virus were trapped south of Homedale. This area is not located inside a mosquito abatement district.

Canyon, Gem, Elmore, and Twin Falls counties have also reported positive WNV results in some of their mosquito traps.

Residents are encouraged to take extra precautions to avoid being bitten. Precautions include draining any standing water on your property and wearing repellent when outdoors.

West Nile virus is a potentially serious illness that is usually spread to animals and humans through the bite of an infected mosquito. Although most infections do not cause symptoms, one out of five who become infected with West Nile virus show symptoms such as fever, headaches, body aches, nausea, vomiting, and sometimes swollen lymph nodes, or a skin rash. These symptoms can last for only a few days, or may last for several weeks. Symptoms typically occur from 2 to 14 days after the bite from an infected mosquito. There is no specific treatment, but in more severe cases, people usually need hospitalization.

For more information on West Nile visit https://www.cdc.gov/westnile/prevention/index.html
#####

Media Contact:
Katrina Williams
Southwest District Health
Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov
(208) 455-5317

Read More

Health Advisory Issued for LAKE LOWELL

Public Health Advisory

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                        

Health Advisory Issued for LAKE LOWELL

CANYON COUNTY, ID — Southwest District Health and the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) are issuing a health advisory for LAKE LOWELL, urging residents to use caution when recreating in or near the water.

Recent samples taken from the water body indicate high concentrations of toxin-producing cyanobacteria, which can be harmful to people, pets, and livestock. Those with liver or kidney damage are at an increased risk of illness.

Cyanobacteria are a natural part of Idaho’s water bodies. When temperatures rise, their populations can bloom and toxic chemical compounds, or cyanotoxins, can be released into the water. Blooms can vary in appearance, and may look like mats, foam, spilled paint, or surface scum, and have a foul odor.

When recreating near or in LAKE LOWELL, take the following precautions while the advisory is in effect:

  • Avoid swimming, wading, or other activities. Take extra precautions to ensure children, pets, and livestock are not exposed to the water.
  • Do not drink or cook with water containing a bloom. Boiling and filtering the water can increase the risk.
  • Wash your hands thoroughly after handling fish caught in water experiencing a bloom. Cyanotoxins can accumulate in fish and the risk to people is being researched. Any fish caught should be cleaned and washed thoroughly in uncontaminated water and any internal organs disposed of before consumption. If people choose to eat fish from this area, filet the fish and remove all of the fat, skin, and organs before cooking.
  • Clean with potable water as soon as possible if water contacts skin or pet fur.

Symptoms of cyanotoxin exposure include rashes, hives, diarrhea, vomiting, coughing, and/or wheezing. More severe symptoms affecting the liver and nervous system may result from ingesting water. If symptoms persist, consult your healthcare provider.

The public will be advised when it is likely the concern no longer exists.

Lake Lowell is part of the Deer Flat National Wildlife Refuge, which is managed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

For more information about harmful algal blooms, visit DEQ’s website at http://www.deq.idaho.gov/water-quality/surface-water/recreation-health-advisories/

# # #

Chase Cusack, DEQ                         208.373.0490              Chase.Cusack@deq.idaho.gov

Katrina Williams, SWDH                  208.455.5317               Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov

public-health-advisory-1-_815
Read More

Health Advisory Issued for Hells Canyon Reservoir

Public Health Advisory

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                        

Health advisory issued for HELLS CANYON RESERVOIR

HELLS CANYON RESERVOIR, ID— Southwest District Health (SWDH) and the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) are issuing a health advisory for HELLS CANYON RESERVOIR from Copper Creek down to Hells Canyon Dam, urging residents to use caution when recreating in or near the water.

Recent samples taken from the water body indicate high concentrations of toxin-producing cyanobacteria, which can be harmful to people, pets, and livestock. Those with liver or kidney damage are at an increased risk of illness.

Cyanobacteria are a natural part of Idaho’s water bodies. When temperatures rise, their populations can bloom and toxic chemical compounds, or cyanotoxins, can be released into the water. Blooms can vary in appearance, and may look like mats, foam, spilled paint, or surface scum, and have a foul odor.

When recreating near or in HELLS CANYON RESERVOIR, take the following precautions while the advisory is in effect:

  • Avoid swimming, wading, or other activities. Take extra precautions to ensure children, pets, and livestock are not exposed to the water.
  • Do not drink or cook with water containing a bloom. Boiling and filtering the water can increase the risk.
  • Wash your hands thoroughly after handling fish caught in water experiencing a bloom. Cyanotoxins can accumulate in fish and the risk to people is being researched. Any fish caught should be cleaned and washed thoroughly in uncontaminated water and any internal organs disposed of before consumption. If people choose to eat fish from this area, filet the fish and remove all of the fat, skin, and organs before cooking.
  • Clean with potable water as soon as possible if water contacts skin or pet fur.

Symptoms of cyanotoxin exposure include rashes, hives, diarrhea, vomiting, coughing, and/or wheezing. More severe symptoms affecting the liver and nervous system may result from ingesting water. If symptoms persist, consult your healthcare provider.

The public will be advised when it is likely the concern no longer exists.

For more information about harmful algal blooms and recreation water quality advisories, visit DEQ’s website at

http://www.deq.idaho.gov/water-quality/surface-water/recreation-health-advisories/

###

DEQ Media Contact

Chase Cusack                        208.373.0490              Chase.Cusack@deq.idaho.gov

SWDH Media Contact

Katrina Williams                208.455.5317               Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov

Read More

Mosquitoes in Adams and Washington Counties Test Positive for West Nile Virus

Mosquitoes in Adams and Washington Counties Test Positive for West Nile Virus

Mosquitoes trapped in Adams County and Washington County have tested positive for West Nile virus. The mosquitoes carrying the virus in Adams County were trapped in Fruitvale and Indian Valley. The mosquitos trapped in Washington County were trapped near the north side of Weiser. These areas are not located inside a mosquito abatement district.

Canyon, Gem, Owyhee, and Payette counties have also reported positive WNV results in some of their mosquito traps.

Residents are encouraged to take extra precautions to avoid being bitten. Precautions include draining any standing water on your property and wearing repellent when outdoors.

West Nile virus is a potentially serious illness that is usually spread to animals and humans through the bite of an infected mosquito. Although most infections do not cause symptoms, one out of five who become infected with West Nile virus show symptoms such as fever, headaches, body aches, nausea, vomiting, and sometimes swollen lymph nodes, or a skin rash. These symptoms can last for only a few days, or may last for several weeks. Symptoms typically occur from 2 to 14 days after the bite from an infected mosquito. There is no specific treatment, but in more severe cases, people usually need hospitalization.

For more information on West Nile visit  https://www.cdc.gov/westnile/prevention/index.html

#####

Media Contact:
Katrina Williams
Southwest District Health
Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov
(208) 455-5317

Read More

Mosquitoes in Owyhee County Test Positive for West Nile Virus

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mosquitoes in Owyhee County Test Positive for West Nile Virus

Mosquitoes trapped in Owyhee County have tested positive for West Nile virus. The mosquitoes carrying the virus were trapped south of Homedale. This area is not located inside a mosquito abatement district.

Canyon, Gem, Elmore, and Twin Falls counties have also reported positive WNV results in some of their mosquito traps.

Residents are encouraged to take extra precautions to avoid being bitten. Precautions include draining any standing water on your property and wearing repellent when outdoors.

West Nile virus is a potentially serious illness that is usually spread to animals and humans through the bite of an infected mosquito. Although most infections do not cause symptoms, one out of five who become infected with West Nile virus show symptoms such as fever, headaches, body aches, nausea, vomiting, and sometimes swollen lymph nodes, or a skin rash. These symptoms can last for only a few days, or may last for several weeks. Symptoms typically occur from 2 to 14 days after the bite from an infected mosquito. There is no specific treatment, but in more severe cases, people usually need hospitalization.

For more information on West Nile visit https://www.cdc.gov/westnile/prevention/index.html
#####

Media Contact:
Katrina Williams
Southwest District Health
Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov
(208) 455-5317

 

 

Read More

*AMENDED* Health Advisory Issued for Brownlee Reservoir

Public Health Advisory

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                        

*AMENDED* Health advisory issued for BROWNLEE RESERVOIR

Southwest District Health and the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) are issuing an amended health advisory for BROWNLEE RESERVOIR from the area of Canyon Creek on the Oregon side to Brownlee Dam, urging residents to use caution when recreating in or near the water.

Recent samples taken from the water body indicate high concentrations of toxin-producing cyanobacteria, which can be harmful to people, pets, and livestock. Those with liver or kidney damage are at an increased risk of illness.

Cyanobacteria are a natural part of Idaho’s water bodies. When temperatures rise, their populations can bloom and toxic chemical compounds, or cyanotoxins, can be released into the water. Blooms can vary in appearance, and may look like mats, foam, spilled paint, or surface scum, and have a foul odor.

When recreating near or in BROWNLEE RESERVOIR, take the following precautions while the advisory is in effect:

  • Avoid swimming, wading, or other activities. Take extra precautions to ensure children, pets, and livestock are not exposed to the water.
  • Do not drink or cook with water containing a bloom. Boiling and filtering the water can increase the risk.
  • Wash your hands thoroughly after handling fish caught in water experiencing a bloom. Cyanotoxins can accumulate in fish and the risk to people is being researched. Any fish caught should be cleaned and washed thoroughly in uncontaminated water and any internal organs disposed of before consumption. If people choose to eat fish from this area, filet the fish and remove all of the fat, skin, and organs before cooking.
  • Clean with potable water as soon as possible if water contacts skin or pet fur.

Symptoms of cyanotoxin exposure include rashes, hives, diarrhea, vomiting, coughing, and/or wheezing. More severe symptoms affecting the liver and nervous system may result from ingesting water. If symptoms persist, consult your healthcare provider.

The public will be advised when it is likely the concern no longer exists.

For more information about harmful algal blooms and recreation water quality advisories, visit DEQ’s website at

http://www.deq.idaho.gov/water-quality/surface-water/recreation-health-advisories/

###

DEQ Media Contact

Chase Cusack                        208.373.0490              Chase.Cusack@deq.idaho.gov

SWDH Media Contact

Katrina Williams                208.455.5317               Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov

Read More

Health Advisory Issued for Brownlee Reservoir

Public Health Advisory

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                        

Health advisory issued for BROWNLEE RESERVOIR

Southwest District Health, Idaho Power, and the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) are issuing a health advisory for BROWNLEE RESERVOIR from the area near Mountain Man Resort including from Wolf Creek on the Idaho side to Canyon Creek on the Oregon side, urging residents to use caution when recreating in or near the water.

Recent samples taken from the water body indicate high concentrations of toxin-producing cyanobacteria, which can be harmful to people, pets, and livestock. Those with liver or kidney damage are at an increased risk of illness.

Cyanobacteria are a natural part of Idaho’s water bodies. When temperatures rise, their populations can bloom and toxic chemical compounds, or cyanotoxins, can be released into the water. Blooms can vary in appearance, and may look like mats, foam, spilled paint, or surface scum, and have a foul odor.

When recreating near or in BROWNLEE RESERVOIR, take the following precautions while the advisory is in effect:

  • Avoid swimming, wading, or other activities. Take extra precautions to ensure children, pets, and livestock are not exposed to the water.
  • Do not drink or cook with water containing a bloom. Boiling and filtering the water can increase the risk.
  • Wash your hands thoroughly after handling fish caught in water experiencing a bloom. Cyanotoxins can accumulate in fish and the risk to people is being researched. Any fish caught should be cleaned and washed thoroughly in uncontaminated water and any internal organs disposed of before consumption. If people choose to eat fish from this area, filet the fish and remove all of the fat, skin, and organs before cooking.
  • Clean with potable water as soon as possible if water contacts skin or pet fur.

Symptoms of cyanotoxin exposure include rashes, hives, diarrhea, vomiting, coughing, and/or wheezing. More severe symptoms affecting the liver and nervous system may result from ingesting water. If symptoms persist, consult your healthcare provider.

The public will be advised when it is likely the concern no longer exists.

For more information about harmful algal blooms and recreation water quality advisories, visit DEQ’s website at

http://www.deq.idaho.gov/water-quality/surface-water/recreation-health-advisories/

###

DEQ Media Contact

Chase Cusack                        208.373.0490              Chase.Cusack@deq.idaho.gov

SWDH Media Contact

Katrina Williams                208.455.5317               Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov

Read More