Road Closure

Florida Will Be Closed

Florida will be closed between Homedale Road & Karcher Road 5/28/19 – 6/7/19.  SWDH  Health will remain open.  Please access SWDH from Karcher Road.

The closure is planned to take place between 5/28/19 through 6/7/19, however the project start date may be delayed.  For more information about this and other projects,  Click Here to visit Canyon County Highway District No. 4 to get the latest construction updates.

Alternate Route

To avoid travel issues during the closure, take Karcher Rd to Florida to get to Southwest District Health.

Hits: 76

Read More

The Statewide Medical Countermeasure Full Scale Exercise

The statewide Medical Countermeasure Full Scale Exercise kicked off today! SWDH staff participated in a statewide conference call with the other six health districts and the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare for a situational briefing. The purpose of this exercise is to demonstrate the ability to respond and distribute medications to mass populations in an emergency scenario.

Watch our News section or follow us on Facebook for updates next week as the exercise ramps up.

Hits: 77

Read More

Free Nitrate Screening

For Private Well/Spring Owners

Southwest District Health will provide free testing for nitrate levels in drinking water for private well/spring owners at the following locations:

Tuesday, March 19, 2019

Caldwell Office – 13307 Miami Lane (corner of Hwy 55/Florida) – 9 AM 4 PM

Homedale Office – 132 East Idaho Street – 9 AM to 12 PM

Emmett Office – 1008 East Locust (near Hospital) – 9 AM to 12 PM

Payette Office – 1155 Third Ave North – 9 AM to 12 PM

Weiser Office – 46 West Court – 9 AM to 12 PM

Bring water sample in a clean container.  (No less than a pint, a quart is preferred)

If you wish to send a water sample to the State of Idaho Laboratory in Boise for further types of water testing, please bring in at least a quart of water.

If you want to have your water tested for total coliform and E coli bacteria, you will need to collect the sample in a special bottle that can be picked up at the health department.

The lab will send a bill for the cost of the water testing.

Commonly requested lab tests and prices:

  • Coliform bacteria/E coli – $18
  • Nitrate – $19
  • Nitrite – $19
  • Arsenic – $21
  • Fluoride – $19
  • Uranium – $44
  • Iron – $13
  • Manganese $13
  • Lead – $21

Please call 208-455-5400 if you have any questions.

Hits: 134

Read More

WIC SERVICES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED BY GOVERNMENT SHUTDOWN

Despite the government shutdown, WIC clinics are operating business as usual. Clinics are open for appointments. If you have any questions, please call 208-455-5300.

Hits: 36

Read More

E. COLI HEALTH ADVISORY LIFTED FOR LAKE LOWELL; CYANOBACTERIA ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT FOR ALL OF LAKE LOWELL

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

In conjunction with the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ), Southwest District Health has lifted the E. coli Health Advisory for the Lake Lowell Lower Dam Recreation Area that was issued August 8, 2018. DEQ officials collected samples over a 30-day period and have confirmed that E. coli levels are below the safety threshold as described in Idaho’s water quality standards.

Please note that the health advisory for high concentrations of cyanobacteria, also known as blue-green algae, remains in effect for all of Lake Lowell. Samples continue to indicate that toxin-producing cyanobacteria are present and may cause illness to humans and animals.

Other blooms may exist on this waterbody that have not been reported to DEQ or the health district. Water users should always exercise caution around water bodies with visible slime or surface scum or a foul odor. High concentrations of toxin-producing blue-green algae may cause illness to both humans and animals. Report any concerns to DEQ at 208.373.0550.

For more information about harmful algal blooms, visit DEQ’s website at http://www.deq.idaho.gov/water-quality/surface-water/blue-green-algae/.

 

# # #

Chase Cusack, DEQ                         208.373.0490              Chase.Cusack@deq.idaho.gov

Katrina Williams, SWDH               208.455.5317              Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov

Hits: 30

Read More

READYKAMP 2018

The Southwest Idaho Medical Reserve Corps held its annual ReadyKamp program with 30 campers and held the overnight camp at Homedale High School July 8-12. The campers learned the basics of emergency preparedness, incident command, fire safety, firefighting, water safety and water rescue, medical triage and first aid, search and rescue, CPR, disaster psychology, wilderness survival, and suicide prevention. ReadyKamp 2018 culminated with a mock disaster and the campers served as the emergency responders using the skills they learned in camp. ReadyKamp 2018 concluded with a graduation banquet where the parents returned and saw presentations by the campers on their favorite areas of the camp curriculum.

Hits: 36

Read More

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT HEALTH WILDFIRE EMERGENCY OPERATIONS CENTER ACTIVATION 2018

The Southwest District Health Emergency Operations Center (SWDH EOC) was activated on 7/30/2018 to monitor the activities in Adams and Washington counties regarding the Mesa and Keithly fires. The SWDH EOC is concerned and planning for public health impacts that will affect residents and responders in these counties. The SWDH EOC will remain activated until further notice.

Hits: 39

Read More
English English French French German German Russian Russian Spanish Spanish