E. COLI HEALTH ADVISORY LIFTED FOR LAKE LOWELL; CYANOBACTERIA ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT FOR ALL OF LAKE LOWELL

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

In conjunction with the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ), Southwest District Health has lifted the E. coli Health Advisory for the Lake Lowell Lower Dam Recreation Area that was issued August 8, 2018. DEQ officials collected samples over a 30-day period and have confirmed that E. coli levels are below the safety threshold as described in Idaho’s water quality standards.

Please note that the health advisory for high concentrations of cyanobacteria, also known as blue-green algae, remains in effect for all of Lake Lowell. Samples continue to indicate that toxin-producing cyanobacteria are present and may cause illness to humans and animals.

Other blooms may exist on this waterbody that have not been reported to DEQ or the health district. Water users should always exercise caution around water bodies with visible slime or surface scum or a foul odor. High concentrations of toxin-producing blue-green algae may cause illness to both humans and animals. Report any concerns to DEQ at 208.373.0550.

For more information about harmful algal blooms, visit DEQ’s website at http://www.deq.idaho.gov/water-quality/surface-water/blue-green-algae/.

 

# # #

Chase Cusack, DEQ                         208.373.0490              Chase.Cusack@deq.idaho.gov

Katrina Williams, SWDH               208.455.5317              Katrina.Williams@phd3.idaho.gov

Hits: 30

Tags:
English English French French German German Russian Russian Spanish Spanish